C.A. No. 11A-03-014 FSS.
[…] Opinion
C.A. No. 11A-03-014 FSS.
Submitted: October 3, 2011.
Decided: October 17, 2011.
Upon Appeal From the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board — AFFIRMED.
ORDER
1. Although Appellant pursued her claim for unemployment insurance benefits properly through a hearing by an appeals referee, she defaulted on her appeal to the Division of Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board. She filed her notice of appeal too late, through no fault of the Board. So, the issue here is whether the Board properly dismissed her appeal to it as untimely.
See 19 Del. C. § 3318(c) ("[Appeals] decision . . . shall be deemed final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this title.").
2. The appeals referee's decision was issued on October 8, 2010. Appellant filed her appeal to the Board on March 2, 2011.