NO. 2013-CA-000484-ME NO. 2013-CA-000485-ME NO. 2013-CA-000486-ME NO. 2013-CA-000487-ME
[…] KRS 625.090(2).
In the instant case, the parents argue that the trial court erred by applying a preponderance of the evidence standard, citing the last paragraph of the trial court's findings of fact and conclusions of law entered November 26, 2012. The trial court's sentence reads: "The parents have not proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the child or children will not continue to be abused or neglected if the children [sic] or children were returned to the parents pursuant to KRS 625.090(5)."
A review of KRS 625.090(4) and (5) provides:
(4) If the child has been placed with the cabinet, the parent may present testimony concerning the reunification services offered by the cabinet and whether additional services would be likely to bring about lasting parental adjustment enabling a return of the child to the parent.The trial court is required to apply a preponderance of the evidence standard, by law, to any testimony presented by the parent concerning the reunification services offered and whether additional services offered would likely bring about lasting parental adjustment. We agree with the Cabinet that the preponderance of the evidence standard was appropriately applied to the testimony about whether or not the children would not continue to be abused or neglected children.
(5) If the parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the child will not continue to be an abused or neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020(1) if returned to the parent the court in its discretion may determine not to terminate parental rights.
The parents are correct in stating that parental rights can only be terminated involuntarily pursuant to KRS 625.090(1)(a) if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that: