NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In short, Fink and Abraham assert, “despite the [a]rbitrator’s seeming desire for expedience in the proceedings, he was not free to disregard 90 [percent] of the claims and address only those claims readily susceptible to reduction to a dollar sum.” However, they cite to no authority or provide reasoned legal analysis to support this contention.
We conclude the claim lacks merit. Section 1283.4 provides that an arbitration award “shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” Consequently, if “the record shows that an issue has been submitted to an arbitrator and that he totally failed to consider it, such failure may constitute ‘other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title’ justifying vacation of the award under section 1286.2,