Dady v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Id. Unlike fees obtained under the EAJA, the fees awarded under § 406 are charged against the claimant, not the government. Id. at 796.

The EAJA is a fee-shifting statute wherein the government pays attorney fees to a prevailing party when the government's position was not “substantially justified.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A).

Under § 406(a), an attorney who has represented a claimant may file a fee petition or fee agreement with the Commissioner to receive fees for his or her representation at the administrative level. Gisbrecht, 535 U.S. at 794-95; 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1725(a), 416.1525(a).Under § 406(b), an attorney who has successfully represented a claimant in federal court may receive “a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment ....” 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A); Gisbrecht, 535 U.S. at 795. This 25 percent cap applies only to fees for court representation and not to the aggregate fees awarded under §§ 406(a) and (b). Culbertson v. Berryhill, 139 S.Ct. 517, 523 (2018).