Dade v. Peters
[…] From the documents he provides, criminal case(s) against him and possibly related civil case(s) brought by him were pursued and resolved in Idaho. There is no case in this district where charges were brought against him, or to which he is otherwise a party, in which to “continue” to raise these issues.

A search warrant for property Dade may have owned was sought and/or issued in this District, but there appears to have been no criminal action brought against him or prior civil action filed by him in this District.

4. Mr. Dade's Motion for Appointment of Counsel filed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(c) is denied, as that statute provides no basis to appoint counsel in this putative proceeding. That statute provides in relevant part: “[a] person for whom counsel is appointed shall be represented at every stage of the proceedings from his initial appearance before the United States magistrate judge or the court through appeal, including ancillary matters appropriate to the proceedings.” Mr. Dade may or may not be entitled to the appointment of counsel in proceedings where an appointment has been previously made- presumably in his criminal case(s) in Idaho. There is no such “proceeding” in this district against Mr. Dade, including one where he has been appointed counsel.