DADDY DEL'S LLC v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] If any person or persons "were so found to be in actual possession or engaged in such working on the date of such examination" the affidavit shall set forth the name and address of any such person unless "through reasonable inquiry" the person's name and/or address cannot be determined. 30 U.S.C. § 613(a). The relevant department or agency must then "cause a copy of [the] notice to be personally delivered to or to be mailed" to those persons "whose name and address is shown by an affidavit filed as aforesaid." Id.

Thus, as relevant here, § 613(a) requires personal notice to all persons that an affiant (or affiants) identified, after a reasonable effort, in "actual possession of or engaged in the working of said lands . . . on the date of such examination" and whose name and address could be determined "through reasonable inquiry." There is no dispute that pursuant to the requirements of § 613(a) an affidavit was filed in regards to the Krassel Determination Area and that Daddy Del's predecessors in interest were not listed in the affidavit.