8:21-cv-315-WFJ-JSS
[…] Stat. § 766.206(3) (emphasis added). Section 766.202 defines a “medical expert” as “ a person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the definition of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102.” Fla. Stat. § 766.202(6). Section 766.102 addresses the prerequisites under which a person may give expert testimony concerning the prevailing standard of care. The “expert witness” must “possess a valid expert witness certificate issued under s. 458.3175” if not a licensed physician in Florida. Fla. Stat. § 766.102(12).
Section 766.102(12) provides in full:
If a physician licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 or a dentist licensed under chapter 466 is the party against whom, or on whose behalf, expert testimony about the prevailing professional standard of care is offered, the expert witness must be licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, or chapter 466 or possess a valid expert witness certificate issued under s. 458.3175, s. 459.0066, or s. 466.005.Section 458.3175, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) [Florida] shall issue a certificate authorizing a physician who holds an active and valid license to practice medicine in another state . . . to provide expert testimony in this state, if the physician submits . . .
1. A complete registration application . . . and
2. An application fee of $50. ....
(2) An expert witness certificate authorizes the physician to whom the certificate is issued to do only the following:
(a) Provide a verified written medical expert opinion as provided in s. 766.203.
(b) Provide expert testimony about the prevailing professional standard of care in connection with medical negligence litigation pending in this state against a physician licensed under this chapter or chapter 459.
Sections 766.102(12) and 458.3175