8:21-cv-315-WFJ-JSS
[…] These cases interpret Florida's statutory provision “literally” in construing the term “same specialty.” Id. at *6 (“Florida courts have previously decided that ‘same specialty' is to be taken literally and is not synonymous with physicians with different specialties providing similar treatment to the same areas of the body.”) (quoting Riggenbach v. Rhodes, 267 So.3d 551, 555 (Fla. 5th DCA 2019)). The provisions applicable to Dr. Wilcox, however, have little to do with his specialty and more to do with paying a fee to recertify his certificate. Fla. Stat.
Section 766.102(5) provides in pertinent part:
(5) A person may not give expert testimony concerning the prevailing professional standard of care unless the person is a health care provider who holds an active and valid license and conducts a complete review of the pertinent medical records and meets the following criteria:
(a) If the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, the expert witness must:
1. Specialize in the same specialty as the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered; and . . .§ 766.102(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
See also Riggenbach v. Rhodes, 267 So.3d 551, 555 (Fla. 5th DCA 2019) (holding presuit affidavit of plastic surgeon insufficient where defendant was orthopedic surgeon); Davis v.