Civil Case No. 05-00017.
[…] Guam did not appeal the judgment in Marangi. Therefore, Plaintiffs argue that Defendant is estopped from contending that the Notice of Deficiency it issued subsequent to July 22, 1998 without the notice required by § 6212(a) were valid and that the taxes paid pursuant to the notice was properly collected. See Compl. ¶ 17.
The issues of exhaustion of remedies and statute of limitations, however, were not before the court in Marangi.
B. Notice of Lien
Section 6320(a)(1) to the Internal Revenue Code provides, in relevant part:
The Secretary shall notify in writing the person described in section 6321 126 USCS § 6321] of the filing of a notice of lien under section 6323 [ 26 USCS § 6323].26 U.S.C. § 6320. (Emphasis added). Section 6320(a)(3) further provides:
The notice required under paragraph (1) shall include in simple and nontechnical terms —
(A) the amount of unpaid tax;
(B) the right of the person to request a hearing during the 30-day period beginning on the day after the 5-day period described in paragraph (2);
(C) the administrative appeals available to the taxpayer with respect to such lien and the procedures relating to such appeals; and
(D) the provisions of this title and procedures relating to the release of liens on property.26 U.S.C. § 6320(a)(3). Section 6320(a)(3) is also included within subtitle F of the Internal Revenue Code, and thus, in force in Guam.