Civil Case No. 05-00017.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that they "have paid income taxes" to the Government of Guam pursuant to a Final Notice/Notice of Intent to Levy sent to them by the Government, and a tax lien which was filed by the Government of Guam without a Notice of Lien. Id. ¶ 1.
A. Notice of Deficiency
In 1998, Congress amended the Internal Revenue Code to include 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a) which provides:
If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A or B [ 26 USCS §§ 1 et seq. or 2001 et seq.] or chapter 41, 42, 43 or 44 [ 26 USCS §§ 4911 et seq., 4940 et seq., 4971 et seq., 4981 et seq.], he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail. Such notice shall include a notice to the taxpayer of the taxpayer's right to contact a local office of the taxpayer advocate and the location and phone number of the appropriate office.26 U.S.C. § 6212. (Emphasis added).
In addition, 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in section 6851, 6852, or 6861 [ 26 USCS § 6851, 6852, or 6861] no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A or B [ 26 USCS §§ 1 et seq. or 2001 et seq.], chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 [ 26 USCS §§ 4911 et seq., 4940 et seq., 4971 et seq., or 4981 et seq.] and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of such 90-day or 150-day period, as the case may be . . .26