Civil Action No.: 14-13878
[…] --------
Here, the order dismissing the counterclaims was merely an interlocutory one, since it disposed of "fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties" and did not terminate the action. Mich. Ct. Rule 2.604. Because Chase has not offered the Court any evidence of the outcome of the underlying summary proceedings, the Court cannot determine whether res judicata applies to Plaintiff's pending or proposed claims.
The Court is, however, persuaded by Chase's argument that Plaintiff possesses no interest in the Property. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3236 provides that, after the redemption period expires, the Sheriff's Deed "shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named . . . all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage..." The only caveat provided under the statute is that "no person having any valid subsisting lien upon the mortgaged premises, or any part thereof, created before the lien of such mortgage took effect, shall be prejudiced by any such sale . . . ." Id.