5:22-cv-01292-MEMF-KES
[…] LEXIS 156541, at *7 (C.D. Cal. Sep. 23, 2016). Per Plaintiff's allegations, his claim accrued on March 23, 2020, such that the two-year statute of limitations expired on March 23, 2022, unless Plaintiff qualifies for tolling. Plaintiff did not file the Complaint until July 2022, so his Complaint appears time-barred unless he qualifies for tolling.
Federal courts apply the forum state's laws regarding tolling, except to the extent such laws are inconsistent with federal law. Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir. 2004). Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 352.1(a), there is a two-year tolling period for plaintiffs who are “at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life.”
Plaintiff's return address is 30755-B Auld Road in Murrieta, the address of Riverside County's Cois M. Byrd Detention Center. Based on the mention of bail bonds in the online court records for Plaintiff's criminal case, Plaintiff may have been released on bail at some point.