22-1197-JWB
[…] (Doc. 16 at 5-7.)
There are three age categories that are used in making decisions about disability: a younger person (ages 18-49); a person closely approaching advanced age (ages 50-54); and a person of advanced age (ages 55 and older). 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(c)-(e). There are also special rules for people in the advanced age category who are closely approaching retirement (ages 60 and older), although those rules do not apply in this case. Id. § 416.963(e). These age categories are not to be applied mechanically in a borderline age situation. Id. § 416.963(b). This means that if an individual is “within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that” the individual is disabled, the ALJ will consider whether to use the older age category. Id.
The term “a few days to a few months” has been defined by the Social Security Administration to mean “a period not to exceed six months.”