D.A. v. Finish Line, Inc.
[…] “Under New Jersey's workmen's compensation scheme, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-1, et seq., an employee's exclusive remedy against [his] employer for ordinary work injuries is a statutory remedy without regard to fault. In return, the employee forgoes a common law tort remedy.” Roma v. United States, 344 F.3d 352, 363 (3d Cir. 2003) (quoting Gore v. Hepworth, 316 N.J.Super. 234, 720 A.2d 350 (App. Div. 1998)) (internal quotations omitted); see N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-8 (acceptance of workers' compensation “shall be a surrender by the parties thereto of their rights to any other method, form or amount of compensation or determination thereof”). The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional wrong. N.J. Stat.