No. 2:11-cv-01174-TLN-KJN
[…] Therefore, because Plaintiff has not provided any evidence supporting her contention, she has not met the burden of showing that Fairfield did not complete Student's IEP meeting or that Fairfield delayed scheduling a follow up meeting to conclude the IEP.
v. Plaintiff's Contention that Fairfield Delayed Conducting Student's IEEs
Plaintiff contends that Fairfield impermissibly delayed conducting independent educational evaluations ("IEEs"). Pursuant to C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2)(ii), "if a parent requests an independent educational evaluation at public expense the public agency must, without unnecessary delay . . . ensure that an independent educational evaluation is provided at public expense." "If an independent educational evaluation is at public expense, the criteria under which the evaluation is obtained, including the location of the evaluation and the qualifications of the examiner, must be the same as the criteria that the public agency uses when it initiates an evaluation, to the extent those criteria are consistent with the parent's right to an independent educational evaluation." 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(e).
The record includes a letter from Ms. Geller to Fairfield dated November 7, 2008, in which she requested independent psycho-educational, speech and language assessments.