2:16CV200-PPS/JPK
[…] Subsection (e) of §185 goes on to state that “in determining whether any person is acting as an ‘agent' of another person so as to make such other person responsible for his acts, the question of whether the specific acts performed were actually authorized or subsequently ratified shall not be controlling.”
A more demanding agency standard is found in §6 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. §106, which provides that no organization participating or interested in a labor dispute “shall be held responsible or liable...for the unlawful acts of individual officers, members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof.” Both sides acknowledge that this higher standard will apply to plaintiffs' tort claims.