CIVIL ACTION No. 04-4535.
[…] Id. at 14. The court finds no error in this determination.
Plaintiffs argue that the Hearing Officer should not have placed weight on some of Billy's progress reports because the teacher's aide collecting a portion of the data on Billy in large group settings "had not received any training regarding data collection as required by federal law." Pl. Br. 15. Plaintiffs rely on 34 C.F.R. § 300.156(f), which provides that "paraprofessionals must be appropriately trained and supervised . . . to assist in the provision of special education and related services." Though plaintiffs' argument relies on a rather forced interpretation of this regulation, the court need not address it, as the record shows that the aide, Ms. Smolar, in fact received data collection training, albeit not specifically for observation of Billy.