CIVIL ACTION No. 04-4535.
[…] Id. at 264 (summarizing 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)); see 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a) (requiring states to have "in effect policies and procedures to ensure that . . . [a]n individualized education program . . . is developed, reviewed, and revised for each child with a disability in accordance with section 1414(d) of this title."). More specifically, however, the IDEA requires that states "must ensure that extended school year services are available as necessary to provide FAPE."). 34 C.F.R. 300.106. It defines ESY services as "special education and related services that . . . [a]re provided to a child with a disability — (i) Beyond the normal school year of the public agency; (ii) In accordance with the child's IEP; and (iii) At no cost to the parents of the child; and (2) Meet the standards of the [state educational agency]." Id.
B. The Pennsylvania ESY Regulation
Pennsylvania regulations enumerate factors an IEP team must consider in determining whether a disabled student is eligible for ESY services. See 22 Pa.