D L v. A H
[…] If the Court determines that the additional evidence should be considered, it may remand the matter to the commissioner to hear additional evidence or the Court may hear and consider the additional evidence or the Court may conduct a de novo hearing.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A party may seek review of a Commissioner's Order pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1) which provides:

Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by rules of the Court, within 30 days from the date of a Commissioner's order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject or modify in whole or in part the order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.

10 Del. C. § 951(d)(1).

In reviewing the matter the "judge will make an independent decision by reviewing the Commissioner's findings of fact determined at the Commissioner's hearing, any testimony and documentary evidence on the record, and the specific objections of the moving party."