2023AP1081
[…] I conclude that B.E.C. has not shown that the court erroneously exercised its discretion in granting the temporary injunction, and also that she has not shown that the error, if any, requires reversal.
¶21 In a TPR proceeding, the petitioner may request "an injunction prohibiting the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated from visiting or contacting the child who is the subject of the petition." Wis.Stat. § 48.42(1m)(a). The circuit court may grant the petition if it "determines that the prohibition would be in the best interests of the child." Sec. 48.42(1m)(c).