2023AP1081
[…] Id., ¶43.
¶66 At the two-day dispositional hearing, the circuit court heard testimony from witnesses who included B.E.C., D.T.S., and D.T.S.'s wife K.S. B.E.C. called as an expert witness a child protective services supervisor, who was not aware of the facts of the case and instead offered testimony about general child welfare practices.
¶67 The circuit court took judicial notice of the fact that D.T.S.'s wife, K.S., filed a petition to adopt A.R.G. In order for K.S. to adopt A.R.G., B.E.C.'s parental rights would first need to be terminated. See Wis. Stat. § 48.81(4)(b) (the "spouse of the child's parent" may seek to adopt a child if "[t]he parental rights of the child's other parent with respect to the child have been terminated").
¶68 The GAL recommended termination, arguing that A.R.G. "can enter into a more stable and permanent family situation if the Court terminates [B.E.C.]'s parental rights and allows the adoption to go forward."