D. P., et al., Plaintiffs, v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, et al., Defendants.
[…] Khoury v. Miami-Dade Cnty. Sch. Bd., 4 F.4th 1118, 1126 (11th Cir. 2021). The Court must evaluate the totality of the circumstances to determine whether probable cause existed. Id. For an officer to detain someone properly under the Baker Act, adult or child, the officer must have "reason to believe that the person has a mental illness and because of ... her mental illness ... [t]here is a substantial likelihood that without care ore treatment the person will cause serious bodily harm ... to herself or others in the near future, as evidenced by recent behavior." Fla. Stat. § 394.463(1)(b)(2). If a reasonable officer, based on the information before them, believes that the person before them meets the criteria for involuntary examination, then the officer, without violating the Fourth Amendment, can take that person "into custody and deliver the person or have ... her delivered to an appropriate, or the nearest facility ... for examination." Fla. Stat. § 394.463(2)(a)(2). "Vague notions about what a person might do—for example, a belief about some likelihood that without treatment a person might cause some type of harm at some point—does not meet this standard." Khoury, 4 F.4th at 1126 (emphasis in original).