D. P., et al., Plaintiffs, v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, et al., Defendants.
[…] Counts I and II are brought by all Plaintiffs except M.S. and her parents against the School Board and the Official Capacity Defendants for violations of Title II of the ADA ("ADA") and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act ("Section 504"), respectively. Counts III and IV are brought by M.S. and her parents against the School Board and the Official Capacity Defendants for violations off Title II of the ADA and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, respectively.
The Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et. seq., and the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq., prohibit discrimination against persons with disabilities in specified programs or activities. The standards for determining liability under the two statutes are the same. See 42 U.S.C. § 12133 ("[T]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [§ 504 of the Rehabilitation Act] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter [the ADA] provides...."); Sutton v. Lader, 185 F.3d 1203, 1207 n. 5 (11th Cir. 1999) ("The standard for determining liability under the Rehabilitation Act is the same as that under the ADA") (citing Allison v. Dep't of Corr., 94 F.3d 494, 497 (8th Cir. 1996)).