D Kayseri LLC v. 510 Main St.
[…] I. Compliance with the Statute of Frauds, WIS. STAT. § 706.02

¶11 The statute of frauds, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 706.02, applies to "every transaction by which any interest in land is created, aliened, mortgaged, assigned or may be otherwise affected in law or in equity," subject to certain exclusions. WIS. STAT. § 706.001(1). Under § 706.02(1), a transaction is not "valid unless evidenced by a conveyance that satisfies all of the" listed requirements. Sec. 706.02(1)(a)-(g) (emphasis added). The parties appear to agree that the provision at issue in this case is § 706.02(1)(e), which requires that the conveyance be "signed by or on behalf of all parties, if a lease or contract to convey." There is no dispute that Yanik never signed any documents pertaining to the sale of the property. Likewise, as noted above, William did not sign any of the attached documents within the March correspondence. Accordingly, § 706.02(1)(e) was not satisfied.