D Kayseri LLC v. 510 Main St.
[…] For this reason, the issue of whether Yanik was entitled to equitable relief pursuant to § 706.04 as an alternative to his breach of contract claim was properly before the circuit court.

¶28 Nevertheless, we agree with the circuit court that the elements of a transaction in this case cannot be proven in the first instance, and, therefore, the exceptions under WIS. STAT. § 706.04 do not apply. Section 706.04 comes into play when, as here, "[a] transaction... does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of [WIS. STAT. §] 706.02." See § 706.04. Instead, the transaction "may be enforceable in whole or in part under doctrines of equity, provided all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved" and provided that the transaction falls within one of the exceptions enumerated in § 706.04. Sec. 706.04(1)-(3).