D Kayseri LLC v. 510 Main St.
[…] ¶16 We conclude, as did the circuit court, that the March correspondence failed to satisfy the statute of frauds. Specifically, we conclude that the record contains no evidence that the parties had reached an agreement as to all material aspects of the transaction. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 706.02(2)(b), while there may have been "physical annexation of several writings to one another" by virtue of the March correspondence, none of the attachments were signed by either party evidencing mutual consent to the specific terms of the agreement as a whole. The same is true under § 706.02(2)(c). The March correspondence may have been "several writings which show expressly on their faces that they refer to the same transaction," but there was insufficient evidence to establish that "the parties [had] mutually acknowledged by conduct or agreement" that the March correspondence was evidence of the finalized transaction.