D. G. v. State
[…] Maryland Metals, Inc. v. Metzner, 282 Md. 31, 41, 382 A.2d 564 (1978). Moreover, "[i]f there is any competent, material evidence to support the factual findings below, we cannot hold those findings to be clearly erroneous." Staley v. Staley, 25 Md. App. 99, 110, 335 A.2d 114, cert. denied, 275 Md. 755 (1975).

DISCUSSION

In Maryland, a trial court is vested with discretion to award restitution to victims of crime in appropriate cases pursuant to CP § 11-603, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:
(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased;
(2) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered:
(i) actual medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses;
(ii) direct out-of-pocket loss;
(iii) loss of earnings; or
(iv) expenses incurred with rehabilitation;
(3) the victim incurred medical expenses that were paid by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene or any other governmental unit;
(4) a governmental unit incurred expenses in removing, towing, transporting, preserving, storing, selling, or destroying an abandoned vehicle as defined in § 25-201 of the Transportation Article;
(5) the Criminal Injuries Compensation Board paid benefits to a victim; or
(6) the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene or other governmental unit paid expenses incurred under Subtitle 1, Part II of this title.



(b) A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of this section if:
(1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and
(2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section.
(Emphasis added.)

As we said in McDaniel v. State, 205 Md. App. 551, 558 (2012):

In McDaniel, we affirmed an award of restitution based on estimated future dental expenses.