D. Constr. v. Ill. Dep't of Transp.
[…] ¶ 43 On September 24, 2021, D. Construction moved for judgment on the pleadings, arguing that IDOT's failure to answer the complaint with an administrative record that included transcripts, as required by Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-108(b) (West 2020) ("the administrative agency shall file an answer which shall consist of an original or a certified copy of the entire record of proceedings under review, including such evidence as may have been heard by it and the findings and decisions made by it")) and the contested-case provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act 5 ILCS 100-10-35 (b) (West 2020) ("[o]ral proceedings or any part thereof shall be recorded stenographically or by other means that will adequately insure the preservation of the testimony or oral proceedings and shall be transcribed on the request of any party")), warranted a default judgment. In the alternative, D. Construction likened its case to Miles v.