CATHERINE E. CZYZ Relator v. RICK CASTERLINE AND SHEILA CASTERLINE, d/b/a A VILLAGE LOCK-UP STORAGE, ET AL., Respondents
[…] {¶24} Based on our prior decision in Czyz v. Best Choice Moving, Inc., Ms. Czyz requests this Court order the following mandamus relief: (1) sanctions, actual or punitive damages, pre-judgment and post-judgment interest totaling $2,168,774.11 against the Casterlines; (2) insurance information from the Casterlines; (3) that certain public officials, including Respondents, and attorneys be held in contempt of court, arrested, and jailed; and (4) this Court punish all involved with civil and criminal remedies. (Petition, ¶ 43, items 1-4).
{¶25} R.C. 2731.01 defines "mandamus" as a writ that commands the performance of an act "which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station." Thus, the essential purpose of a writ of mandamus is "to require a public official to complete a specific act which he [or she] has a legal obligation to do." State ex rel. Verbanik v. Bernard, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2006-T-0080, 2007-Ohio-1786, ¶ 6.