No. 1 CA-CV 10-0892
[…] Id. The court abused its discretion if it acted in an unreasonable manner or rested its decision on untenable grounds. Quigley v. Tucson City Court, 132 Ariz. 35, 37, 643 P.2d 738, 740 (App. 1982).
¶7 A special action is only available when there is no "equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal." Ariz. R.P. Spec. Act. 1(a). Because Czupryn waived his right to appeal as part of his plea agreement, a special action complaint is his only method of pursuing relief. A.R.S. § 13-4033(B) (2010) ("In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement . . . ."). Further, whether a judicial officer is acting in "excess of his jurisdiction or legal authority" - as Czupryn argues the justice of the peace did by issuing the July 2 Order - is a proper issue for special action relief. Ariz. R.P. Spec. Act. 3(b).