AC 45848
[…] See Coury v. Coury, 161 Conn. App. 271, 297,128 A.3d 517 (2015). "Modification … of a child support order upon a change of custody under § 46b-224 … comports with the default rule that child support follows the children …. " (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 299, 128 A.3d 517.
General Statutes § 46b-224 provides in relevant part: "Whenever the … Superior Court, in a family relations matter, as defined in section 46b-1, orders a change or transfer of the guardianship or custody of a child who is the subject of a preexisting support order, and the court makes no finding with respect to such support order, such guardianship or custody order shall operate to: (1) Suspend the support order if guardianship or custody is transferred to the obligor under the support order; or (2) modify the payee of the support order to be the person or entity awarded guardianship or custody of the child by the court, if such person or entity is other than the obligor under the support order."
We note that the defendant’s motion to modify cited only § 46b-86 and did not mention § 46b-224. Similarly, the defendant failed to cite any legal authority in his principal appellate brief in support of his argument that a change in custody may be a basis for a modification of child support.