No. 97-0630.
[…] Thus, in addition to the original litigation of the issue of custody and placement at trial, Anne brought two motions involving custody and placement of the children in a span of just over two years.
A request for a post-divorce modification of a custody or placement order is governed by § 767.325, Stats. Pursuant to § 767.325(1)(b)1b, before the court can grant a request to modify the order of custody and physical placement, the court must find, inter alia, that "[t]here has been a substantial change of circumstances since the entry of the last order affecting legal custody or the last order substantially affecting physical placement." Anne failed to meet this burden.
As Paul's expert witness aptly observed, "There was an appeal pending. There was no allegation contained in this affidavit or motion stating there's a substantial change in circumstances. There's no new ground to change it.