No. 97-0630.
[…] It's not my intention at any time to take away the children from any mother and I told you people, I tried this as an unusual way. I only took this case on the conditions that you did it my way, as Frank Sinatra's song goes.
(Emphasis added.)
As Anne points out, the trial court articulated a bias in favor of women, contrary to: (1) § 767.24(5), Stats., which provides, in part, "The court may not prefer one potential custodian over the other on the basis of the sex . . . of the custodian"; and (2) § 766.97(1), Stats., which provides, in part, "Women and men have the same rights and privileges under the law in the exercise of . . . care and custody of children. . . ."
Anne acknowledges that "one's knee-jerk reaction would be to imagine this bias could only have benefitted [her] and therefore constitutes harmless error."