No. 97-0630.
[…] The only issue concerning the guardian ad litem's fees is the time period for repayment and the respondent has responded adequately to the arguments presented.
Finally, we note that Paul has filed a motion asking this court to hold that Anne's appeal is frivolous and to award him the costs, fees and reasonable attorney fees pursuant to § 809.25(3). In response, Anne has asked us to award her all her fees expended in responding to the frivolous motion request as she claims the bringing of the motion seeking frivolous fees was, itself, frivolous. We decline both invitations.
Section 809.25(3), Stats., provides:
(3) Frivolous appeals. (a) If an appeal or cross-appeal is found to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs, fees and reasonable attorney fees under this section. A motion for costs, fees and attorney fees under this subsection shall be filed no later than the filing of the respondent's brief or, if a cross-appeal is filed, the cross-respondent's brief.
(b) The costs, fees and attorney fees awarded under par. (a) may be assessed fully against the appellant or cross-appellant or the attorney representing the appellant or cross-appellant or may be assessed so that the appellant or cross-appellant and the attorney each pay a portion of the costs, fees and attorney fees.
(c) In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous under par. (a), the court must find one or more of the following:
1. The appeal or cross-appeal was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.
2. The party or the party's attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.
Section 809.25(3)(c)2, Stats., states that an appeal is frivolous if "[t]he party or the party's attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law." With regard to Anne's appeal, we have determined that one of the claimed errors was moot, but Anne's claim that the trial court erred in finding she overtried her motion, while decided against her, was nonetheless decided on the merits.