No. 13684-PR.
[…] Since the decision by the Court of Appeals in this case the United States Supreme Court decided Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572, 99 S.Ct. 802, 59 L.Ed.2d 1 (1979) in which the court ruled that the Railroad Retirement Act prohibited the division of retirement benefits under community property law. The appellee, who contends that his military retirement is not subject to division, now argues that Hisquierdo is applicable to military retirement benefits.
In further support of his petition, counsel for appellee points out that the provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 1440 which provide:
"No annuity payable under this subchapter is assignable or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process."
is similar to the language used in the Railroad Retirement Act.