Cyrus v. Cyrus
[…] B.L. Thomas, J.

Appellant challenges the trial court's denial of his motion to dismiss injunction and his motion for order to return firearms. We affirm.

Appellee filed a "Petition for Injunction for Protection Against Domestic Violence," against Appellant on March 1, 2019. She alleged that Appellant pushed her to the ground and attempted to hit her with a closed fist. The trial court issued a temporary injunction on March 1, 2019. As part of the temporary injunction, Appellant was ordered to surrender his firearms. A permanent injunction was entered on March 13, 2019.

Pursuant to section 790.233(1), Florida Statutes (2020), a person "may not have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm or ammunition if the person has been issued a final injunction that is currently in force and effect, restraining that person from committing acts of domestic violence ..." Thus, while the injunction is in effect, Appellant is unable to recover his firearms.

On March 18, 2020, Appellant filed a motion to dismiss the permanent injunction. He argued it had been over a year since the incident occurred and he had complied with all court orders.