Cyrus v. Americor Funding, LLC
[…] We conclude it did not and the trial court did not err in denying the motion.

Our review of the various arbitration agreements signed by Cyrus is de novo because the parties did not offer extrinsic evidence. (Trinity v. Life Ins. Co. of North America, supra, 78 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1120-1121.) "Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (a).) "The terms set forth in a writing described in subdivision (a) may be explained or supplemented by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement." (Id., § 1856, subd. (b).) Put another way, "if the parties intended the writing to be a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement, its terms cannot be explained or supplemented by evidence of consistent additional terms." (Burch v.