Cyprium Therapeutics, Inc., Petitioner, v. Curia Global, Inc., Respondent.
[…] By staying termination of the MSA while the parties work to resolve their disputes before the arbitrator in "an efficient and economical" fashion (MSA, ¶ 20 [d]), the preliminary injunction ordered herein will preserve the status quo and oblige Curia to do nothing more than what it agreed to in the MSA and Work Orders. And given the more limited form of injunction, the prospect of it causing substantial harm to Curia is significantly lessened, thereby tipping the equities even more strongly in favor of Cyprium.
E. Undertaking
CPLR 6312 (b) requires a party obtaining a preliminary injunction to "give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the [movant], if it is finally determined that [it] was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the [enjoined party] all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction." The undertaking must be "rationally related to the potential damages recoverable if the preliminary injunction is later determined to have been unwarranted" (Matter of Witham v Finance Invs., Inc., 52 A.D.3d 403, 404 [1st Dept 2008]).