Cypress v. United States
[…] Block, 461 U.S. at 287 (quoting Kubrick, 444 U.S. at 118).

B. The APA

The Tribe members proffer a second source of waiver of sovereign immunity: the APA. Section 702 of the APA states that "[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action" may bring an action against the United States if the person seeks "relief other than money damages." 5 U.S.C. § 702. The Supreme Court has stated that this statute "waives the Government's immunity from actions seeking relief 'other than money damages.'" Dep't of the Army v. Blue Fox, Inc., 525 U.S. 255, 260-61 (1999). However, § 701 of the APA states that the APA "applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that statutes preclude judicial review." 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1). And § 702 itself provides that "[n]othing herein . . . affects other limitations on judicial review."