INDEX No. 14-5322
[…] Murray testified that he penned the letter, "after having been locked out of the property" as an "attempt at honoring a contract." There is no evidence that the letter was ever sent, and it is not signed by any party, including Murray. The mechanics' lien, also relied upon by plaintiff, indicates that the last work performed on the subject property was on March 12, 2008. The lien is signed by Mark Nash, as an agent of Cypress. Verified by Mark Nash, the mechanics' lien was notarized and filed with the Clerk of Suffolk County on March 27, 2008. CPLR 105 (u) states that a "'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required." In Sanchez v National R.R. Passenger Corp., 21 NY3d 890, 965 NYS2d 775 (2013), the Court of Appeals ruled that this provision permitted a verified complaint and verified bill of particulars to be considered as affidavits in opposition to a motion for summary judgment.