02-23-00148-CV
[…] See id. at 396 (noting that, although standing is generally analyzed on a claim-by-claim basis, claims can be grouped and analyzed by the injury alleged); Blanton, 2024 WL 1925140, at *4 (quoting Tex. Ass'n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 446 n.9 (Tex. 1993)).
Cunningham notes that nothing in Property Code Section 53.156-one of the primary statutes relied upon by the trial court in awarding costs and attorney's fees- requires a claimant to be a property owner to seek relief thereunder. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.156 (providing for costs and attorney's fees in a proceeding to declare a lien invalid); see also id. § 53.160(a) (providing that any "party objecting to the validity or enforceability of the claim or lien" may file summary motion to remove lien in suit to declare lien invalid). Although we agree, this observation does not resolve the standing issue.