Cypher v. J.V. Mfg. Co.
[…] Because Plaintiff has failed to show that the Vecchis had notice of the claims against them, he has not met the first prong required in Glus and Schafer. Therefore, with respect to Count III, the Vecchis' motion to dismiss will be granted.

2. FMLA Liability

Lastly, the Vecchis contend that Plaintiff has not met the standard to hold them liable under the FMLA.

The FMLA provides that the term “employer” includes “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I). See also 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(a) (“Employers covered by FMLA also include any person acting, directly or indirectly, in the interest of a covered employer to any of the employees of the employer.”); 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d) (“individuals such as corporate officers ‘acting in the interest of an employer' are individually liable for any violations of the requirements of FMLA.”)

The Court of Appeals has held that:

Section 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I)'s inclusion of “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer” plainly contemplates that liability for FMLA violations may be imposed upon an individual person who would not otherwise be regarded as the plaintiff's “employer.”