Cynthia Grow, Petitioner, v. South Carolina Department of Social Services, Respondent.
[…] If the State agency has chosen to treat legally obligated child support payments as an income exclusion in accordance with § 273.9(c)(17), multiply the excluded earnings used to pay child support by 20 percent and subtract that amount from the total gross monthly income.
(C) Subtract the standard deduction.
(D) If the household is entitled to an excess medical deduction as provided in § 273.9(d)(3), determine if total medical expenses exceed $35. If so, subtract that portion which exceeds $35. ...7 C.F.R. § 273.10(e)(1)(i). For households with an elderly or disabled member the applicant must meet the net income eligibility standards.
For purpose of deductions, federal regulations limit them to expenses for "certain dependent care, shelter, medical and, at State agency option, child support costs as described in § 273.9." 7 C.F.R. 273.10(d). Amongst other things, prescription drugs and premiums for health insurance are recognized as an allowable medical expense. South Carolina Department of Social Services, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program Policy Manual, § 12.8(2) (Vol. 55 Oct. 2022).