Cygler v. Klingberg Family Centers, Inc.
[…] The defendant moves to strike count seven on the ground that plaintiffs may not base their common law wrongful discharge claim on a public policy violations for which a statutory remedy is already available. Defendant also moves to strike both claims on the ground that they are preempted by § 7 and § 8 of the NLRA.

General Statutes § 31-51q states that: "[a]ny Employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorneys fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorneys fees to the employer." General Statutes § 31-51q