1-21-1149
[…] Id. at *26. In Farmstand, the court found that there was sufficient evidence "that the touching in question occurred because of Plaintiff's sex" because "female employees were not subject to this sort of touching, and *** the touching itself was sexual in nature, as it involved the unwanted touching of Plaintiff's intimate body parts." Farmstand, 2016 WL 5912886, at *10.
¶ 21 Section 5(1) of the Act requires evidence showing "acts of violence or physical aggression *** that are committed, at least in part, on the basis of a person's sex," whereas section 5(2) requires evidence of a "physical intrusion or physical invasion of a sexual nature under coercive conditions ***." 740 ILCS 82/5(1), (2). The conduct reviewed in Brownlee and Farmstand was sexual in nature and, therefore, sufficient to meet the standard under section 5(2).