CXA-10 Corp. v. Ford
[…] Sandpointe Apts. v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 313 P.3d 849, 851 (Nev. 2013) (emphasis added). As Beal originally obtained the loan from the FDIC in 2009, the Nevada Supreme Court's decision therefore makes clear that NRS 40.459(1)(c) does not retroactively apply to the transfers at issue here.

D. Deficiency judgment under NRS 40.455 et seq.

NRS Chapter 40 governs deficiency judgments. Under NRS 40.455, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for a deficiency judgment within "6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale or the trustee's sale."

NRS 40.457 mandates that, "[b]efore awarding a deficiency judgment under NRS 40.455, the court shall hold a hearing and shall take evidence presented by either party concerning the fair market value of the property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale or trustee's sale. . ." NRS 40.457(1). In addition, "[u]pon application of any party made at least 10 days before the date set for the hearing the court shall, or upon its own motion the court may, appoint an appraiser to appraise the property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale or trustee's sale." NRS 40.457(2).

As such, the court will refrain from making a determination as to the amount owed at this time. Moreover, the court declines to appoint an appraiser.