Cwik v. First Stop Health, LLC
[…] The Seventh Circuit also recognizes manifest disregard of the law as a basis for vacating an award under section 10(a)(4). See George Watts & Son, Inc. v. Tiffany & Co., 248 F.3d 577, 581 (7th Cir. 2001).

Cwik appears to contend that the award should be vacated because of what he contends is Arbitrator Crystal's evident partiality, manifest disregard of the law, and exceeding of his powers.

As a threshold matter, Cwik's application is untimely, as FSH contends. Under 9 U.S.C. § 12, "[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." Because Arbitrator Crystal issued the award on July 21, 2023, the deadline for the parties to file an application to vacate or modify the award was October 21, 2022. Cwik, however, did not file his application to vacate-which he included as part of his response to FSH's timely-filed application