Cwik v. Cwik
[…] Though Andrew argues the Ohio court could not exercise exclusive, continuing jurisdiction "within the confines of the law" once the parents and children have left Ohio, the July 14 order is in no respect a determination the Ohio court no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the matter. ¶ 36 Section 203(2) of the UCCJEA applies where "a court of this State or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state." 750 ILCS 36/203 (West 2010). The Ohio court's July 14, 2011 order determined Andrew "remains a resident of Hamilton County" as all notices of appeal included his Cincinnati address and he did not file an intent to relocate with the court.