Cwik v. Cwik
[…] App. 3d 18, 31 (1999). When the movant's supporting proof is not challenged or contradicted by counter-affidavits or other appropriate means, the facts stated therein are deemed admitted. Zedella v. Gibson, 165 Ill. 2d 181, 185 (1995). Under section 2-619 of the Code, our standard of review is de novo. Kean v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 235 Ill. 2d 351, 361 (2009). Accordingly, this court conducts an independent review of the propriety of dismissing the complaint. E.g., In re Marriage of Sullivan, 342 Ill. App. 3d 560, 563 (2003). ¶ 34 Pamela's motion to dismiss relied on sections 203 and 206 of the UCCJEA (750 ILCS 36/203, 206 (West 2010). Section 203 provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of this State may not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 201(a)(1) or (2) and:
(1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 202 or that a court of this State would be a more convenient forum under Section 207; or
(2) a court of this State or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state." 750 ILCS 36/203 (West 2010).
Andrew contends his petitions could not be dismissed based on section 203 because he, Pamela and their children all reside in Illinois.