Cwik v. Cwik
[…] See Ill. S. Ct. R. 303(a)(1) (eff. June 4, 2008). Pamela argues Andrew's notice of appeal was untimely because the trial court's August 15, 2011, order granted her motion to dismiss with prejudice and removed the matter from the call, yet Andrew did not file his notice of appeal until almost 10 months later, on April 13, 2012. ¶ 22 Andrew maintains the last pending postjudgment motion was his motion to reconsider, which the trial court did not deny until March 15, 2012, thus rendering his April 13, 2012, notice of appeal timely. Section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2010)), which governs postjudgment motions in cases decided without a jury, provides:

"In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief."
"Only a sufficient post-judgment motion, timely filed, will toll the 30-day period for filing a notice of appeal." Steinbrecher v. Steinbrecher, 197 Ill. 2d 514, 522 (2001).