08-23-00320-CV
[…] Mutual Ins. Co., 604 S.W.3d 421, 426 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2019, orig. proceeding), mand. granted in part 621 S.W.3d 261 (Tex. 2021) (orig. proceeding); Darnell v. Rogers, 588 S.W.3d 295, 304 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2019, no pet.); cf. Gaskill v. VHS San Antonio Partners, LLC, 456 S.W.3d 234, 238 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2014, pet. denied) (strictly construing Rule 91a's notice provision).
Under Rule 91a, a party may "move to dismiss a cause of action on the grounds that it has no basis in law or fact." Tex.R.Civ.P. 91a.1; see Strickland, 665 S.W.3d at 742; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.004(g) ("The supreme court shall adopt rules to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence."). "A cause of action has no basis in law if the allegations, taken as true, together with inferences reasonably drawn from them, do not entitle the claimant to the relief sought."