CVEK v. PAVICIC
[…] Upon motion of any party or upon its own initiative, the court which appointed a receiver may remove him at any time.

Pursuant to § 1325(2-a):

Where a receiver has been appointed, the order of appointment shall direct the owner or lessee of the mortgaged premises to turn over to the receiver all security deposits received by such owner or lessee and shall further direct the receiver to hold the security subject to such disposition thereof as shall be provided in a further order of this court to be made and entered in the foreclosure action, in accordance with the provisions of section 7-105 of the general obligations law.

General Obligations Law § 7-105 states, in relevant part:

Any person, firm or corporation . . . whether the owner or lessee of the property leased, who or which has or hereafter shall have received from a tenant or licensee a sum of money . . . as a deposit or advance of rental as security . . . shall, upon conveying such property . . . or upon the judicial appointment and qualifying of a receiver in an action to foreclose a mortgage . . . at the time of the delivery of the deed or instrument or assignment or within five days thereafter, or within five days after the receiver shall have qualified, deal with the security deposit as follows:

Turn over to his or its grantee, assignee, or to the receiver in the foreclosure action, or to the purchaser at the foreclosure sale if a receiver shall not have been appointed and qualified the sum so deposited, and notify the tenant or licensee by registered or certified mail of such turning over and the name and address of such grantee, assignee, purchaser or receiver . . .

2. . . . [t]he provisions of this section shall not apply if the agreement between the landlord and tenant or licencee is inconsistent herewith.

3. Any failure to comply with this section is a misdemeanor.

Although violation of GML § 7- 105 permits enforcement by the Attorney General, it also creates a private right of action. (see Gerel Corp. v. Prime Eastside Holdings, LLC, 12 AD3d 86 [1st Dept. 2004]).