4-23-2007
[…] Civil Code section 3306 provides, in its entirety: "The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach, the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land, consequential damages according to proof, and interest."
II. CV Properties Appeal.
CV Properties moved to vacate the judgment under section 663 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 663 permits the trial court to set aside a judgment that was based on the courts decision, if there was an "[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts" that entitles the party to a different judgment. The trial court did not err in denying CV Properties motion to vacate the judgment.
Code of Civil Procedure section 663 states in full: "A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected. [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict."
Unlike the circumstances as between Abdalla and Hojabri, CV Properties and Hojabri entered into a true stipulated or consent judgment, expressly stipulating to the terms of the judgment to be entered in favor of CV Properties.