4-23-2007
[…] The proper measure of damages for breach of an agreement to sell real property is "the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach . . . ." (Civ. Code, § 3306.) The agreed price was $ 470,000, but Abdalla has identified no evidence establishing the value of the property at the time of the breach. Consequently, if Abdalla elects damages rather than specific performance, a new trial is necessary, because the jurys verdict on contract damages was unsupported by any evidence adduced at trial.
Civil Code section 3306 provides, in its entirety: "The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach, the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land, consequential damages according to proof, and interest."
II. CV Properties Appeal.
CV Properties moved to vacate the judgment under section 663 of the Code of Civil Procedure.