75632-0-I
[…] Title to the Nova remains unresolved.
III
Cuzdey next assigns error to the trial court's award of attorney fees to Landes under RCW 4.84.185, arguing that his action was not frivolous in its entirety because there was merit to his claim to title to the Nova. We agree.
We review a trial court's decision under RCW 4.84.185 for an abuse of discretion. Alexander v. Sanford. 181 Wn.App. 135, 184, 325 P.3d 341 (2014). RCW 4.84.185 permits a trial court to award attorney fees to the prevailing party if the nonprevailing party's action was frivolous. RCW 4.84.185 reads, in pertinent part, "In any civil action, the court... may, upon written findings by the judge that the action ... was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action." "A frivolous action is one that cannot be supported by any rational argument on the law or facts." Alexander. 181 Wn.App. at 184. The lawsuit must be frivolous in its entirety and "advanced without reasonable cause." Alexander. 181 Wn.App. at 184 (citing N. Coast Elec.