Cuyler v. State
[…] State , 328 Ga. App. 153, 157 (2) (b) (ii), 761 S.E.2d 557 (2014) ; accord Cuyler v. State , 344 Ga. App. 532, 543 (4), 811 S.E.2d 42 (2018) ; see Henderson v. State , 285 Ga. 240, 244 (4), 675 S.E.2d 28 (2009) (holding that convictions for aggravated assault and armed robbery did not merge for sentencing purposes when the aggravated assault was completed outside of a home before the armed robbery began inside the home). At the time the melee at the Augusta-Richmond County jail occurred, OCGA § 16-10-56 (a) provided: "Any person legally confined to any penal institution of this state or of any political subdivision of this state who commits an unlawful act of violence or any other act in a violent or tumultuous manner commits the offense of riot in a penal institution."

  4. Johnson v. State

    355 Ga. App. 683 (Ga. Ct. App. 2020)   Cited 1 times