CV 04-1333-PK.
[…] The parties agree that the original Excelsior claim was posted on April 7, 1974, but was not recorded until June 20, 1974, which was two weeks too late. ORS 517.065(2) provides that:
Except as provided in ORS 517.060, all locations or attempted locations of placer mining claims made after August 9, 1961, that do not comply with the provisions of ORS 517.042 to 517.052 are void.
ORS 517.060, in turn, provided, that:
If at any time an individual who has located a mining claim within the meaning of ORS 517.010 or 517.044, or the assigns of the individual, apprehends that the original notice of location of the mining claim was defective, erroneous, or that the requirements of the law had not been complied with before the filing of the notice, such locator or assigns may post and file for record in the manner now provided by law, an amended notice of the location which shall relate back to the date of the original location; provided, that the posting and filing of the amended notice of location shall not interfere with the existing rights of others at the time of posting the amended notice.
On November 7, 1975, a notice of location was posted and recorded. The notice for the Excelsior 1-8 claims named the same eight individuals named as locators of the original Excelsior claim, and it encompassed (with minor revisions) the same area.