CV 04-1333-PK.
[…] Cf. Stevens v. Grand Central Mining Co., 133 F. 28 (8th Cir. 1904); Cadle v. Helfrich, 286 P. 186 (Ariz. 1930); Clarke v. Mallory, 70 P.2d 664 (Calif. App. 1937);Swisshelm Gold Silver Co. v. Farwell, 124 P.2d 544 (Ariz. 1942).
D. Adverse Possession
The Dolans contend that even if the 1975 Excelsior 1-8 claims notice was not valid, they and their predecessors have satisfied the requirements of 30 U.S.C. § 38, which provides that:
Where such person or association, they and their grantors, have held and worked their claims for a period equal to the time prescribed by the statute of limitations for mining claims of the State or Territory where the same may be situated, evidence of such possession and working of the claims for such period shall be sufficient to establish a right to a patent thereto . . . in the absence of any adverse claim. . . .
In Oregon, the applicable time period is ten years. ORS 12.050. Whether the Dolans, or their predecessors, have satisfied that ten year requirement is a disputed question of fact. Neither side is entitled to summary judgment on this issue.