CUVA v. UNITED STATES TENNIS ASSN. E., INC.
[…] First, the applicable provision is N-PCL § 610 not N-PCL § 621. Second, by its terms, N-PCL § 610 does not afford petitioners the right to select members of the Alternate Slate to be present at the vote count as election inspectors. Finally, even if petitioner Cuva's request that representatives of the Alternate Slate be present at the vote could be viewed as a demand for an election inspector pursuant to N-PCL § 610, that demand was met through USTA/Eastern's hiring of the accountant to count the ballots cast.

N-PCL § 621 involves the rights of members to inspect a not-for-profit's books and records.

N-PCL § 610 provides, in pertinent part:

"[i]f the by-laws require inspectors at any meeting of members, such requirement is waived unless compliance therewith is requested by a member present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote at such meeting. Unless otherwise provided in the by-laws, the board, in advance of any meeting of members, may appoint one or more inspectors to act at the meeting or any adjournment thereof. If inspectors are not so appointed, the person presiding at the meeting of members may, and on the request of any member entitled to vote thereat shall, appoint one or more inspectors" (N-PCL § 610[a]).