Cuttler v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Transp.
[…] In Stahr, the record did not show a timeline between the accident and the time the police officer encountered the licensee while he was under the influence of alcohol. It could have been over an hour. By contrast, here, approximately one hour had elapsed between the accident and the time Woodin arrived on scene.

Analysis

To sustain a suspension of a licensee's operating privilege under the Implied Consent Law, PennDOT must establish that the licensee

Section 1547(a) of the Vehicle Code states in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.--Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in violation of section 1543(b)(1.1) (relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked), 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or 3808(a)(2) (relating to illegally operating a motor vehicle not equipped with ignition interlock).
75 Pa. C.S. §1547(a) (emphasis added). Section 1547(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code states that "[i]f any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so," PennDOT shall suspend the operating privilege for 12 or 18 months under certain conditions. 75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1).