103895/09.
[…] Tierney v Capricorn Investors, L.P., 189 AD2d 629 (1st Dept 1993); Bar-Tur v Arience Capital Management, L.P., ___ F Supp 2d ___, 2011 WL 565333, 2011 US Dist LEXIS 14114 (SD NY 2011). A contract has been established in this case.
"Article 6 of the Labor Law sets forth a comprehensive set of statutory provisions enacted to strengthen and clarify the rights of employees to the payment of wages." Truelove v Northeast Capital Advisory, Inc., 95 NY2d 220, 223 (2000). "Wages" is broadly defined in Labor Law § 190 (1) as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." It is established that an executive such as Cuttino is an "employee" for purposes of Article 6 of the Labor Law. Labor Law § 190 (2); Pachter v Bernard Hodes Group, Inc., 10 NY3d 609 (2008).