Cutting v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Although contract actions in the State of Texas are usually governed by a four-year statute of limitations, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.004, an insurer may limit the time for filing suit through contractual provisions in an insurance policy. See Jett v. Truck Ins. Exch., 952 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1997, no writ); Bazile v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 784 S.W.2d 73, 74 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1989, writ dism'd). Such provisions are valid and enforceable so long as they do not create a limitations period shorter than two years. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.070 (“[A] person may not enter a stipulation, contract, or agreement that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years.”). “Insurance provisions that limit the time within which to file a suit to two years and a day are valid and binding.” Willoughby v. Metro. Lloyds Ins. Co. of Texas, 548 Fed.Appx. 121, 122 n.1 (5th Cir. 2013) (cleaned up).