Case No. CV 06-2184-PHX-MHM.
[…] See Murcott v. Best Western Int'l, Inc., 198 Ariz. 349, 356-360 (2000).
AEPA requires only that Plaintiff had a reasonable belief that Defendant violated state law. Plaintiff states that she believed that the safety concerns she reported violated standards set forth in the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations ("JCAHO"). JCAHO is a non-profit, national accreditation organization. (DSOF ¶ 16). According to Plaintiff, the JCAHO standards have generally been adopted and approved pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-405(A) ("The director shall use the current standards adopted by the joint commission on accreditation of hospitals and the commission on accreditation of the American osteopathic association or those adopted by any recognized accreditation organization approved by the department as guidelines in prescribing minimum standards and requirements under this section."). (PCSOF ¶ 16).